Minor LCV Register Forum

Welcome to the new forum for the Minor LCV Register
It is currently Sun Sep 22, 2019 1:39 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Rear panel..
PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2019 12:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:32 pm
Posts: 837
Location: east sussex
Hi Gents, has any one got any pics of a inner rear panel or total length of panel because I have to re make my one.
Many thanks Matt.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rear panel..
PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2019 12:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 9:47 pm
Posts: 360
AMD 69 wrote:
Hi Gents, has any one got any pics of a inner rear panel or total length of panel because I have to re make my one.
Many thanks Matt.


Hi Matt

Total length is 54” spot on, overall height is 4” plus an angled flange at the bottom. As you can see the centre section is quite different to accept the outer panel. You’re quite welcome to take measurements from mine if you’re down this way as it is quite complicated. Photo attached.

Regards

Kevin


Attachments:
B3ED7229-8C15-48BC-A204-8F6A004AFDBA.jpeg
B3ED7229-8C15-48BC-A204-8F6A004AFDBA.jpeg [ 116.68 KiB | Viewed 1759 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rear panel..
PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2019 6:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:32 pm
Posts: 837
Location: east sussex
Very many thanks Kevin , all I have left is the middle part of panel , and this is the only picture I have seen ! There are no pics on Google.

Yes I could buy the panel but for me it's quite a easy panel to make the thick bead is the worst bit.


Last edited by AMD 69 on Sun Jul 07, 2019 6:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rear panel..
PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2019 6:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:32 pm
Posts: 837
Location: east sussex
Just a quick one , at the very end lip just past the triangle,s is this lip spot welded or 2 gas weld blobs to the quarter panels.....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rear panel..
PostPosted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 1:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 9:47 pm
Posts: 360
I don’t think this flange is a welded one ( think I’m right in saying that ?!) but the lower horizontal flange at each end of the inner panel welds to the outer panel end lower lips each side and is also welded to the quarter panel bottom flanges so ties it all in.

Kevin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rear panel..
PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2019 12:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:32 pm
Posts: 837
Location: east sussex
Hi Boxofbits and Gang could someone measure the inner rear panel... thick gauge bracket to be bolted to chassis .... will be around 3/4 inch??? My ones are rusted away.


Attachments:
247608A2-02FF-4D30-A596-DFFB25611EDE.png
247608A2-02FF-4D30-A596-DFFB25611EDE.png [ 134.86 KiB | Viewed 1315 times ]


Last edited by AMD 69 on Mon Jul 29, 2019 9:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rear panel..
PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2019 1:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 4:45 pm
Posts: 552
Location: kent
Matt, I know you can make one but is it worth the effort, Esm sell them at a reasonable price the brackets included. I’ve bought one in the past and it fitted!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rear panel..
PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2019 9:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:32 pm
Posts: 837
Location: east sussex
I, m engine building at mo so love a small panel Challenge .


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rear panel..
PostPosted: Tue Aug 06, 2019 8:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:32 pm
Posts: 837
Location: east sussex
Have made the inner rear main chassis bracket,s and now on to the main panel with the hardest panel feature is the 1 inch by 13 inch bead pressing x2.
So will try and post pics of the ways which worked the best.
Cheers Matt.

GB Classic & Sports Cars.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Rear panel..
PostPosted: Sat Aug 10, 2019 1:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:32 pm
Posts: 837
Location: east sussex
Well I,ve made the MK1 bead press tooling for bead which is 13 & 7/8" long by 1" wide ....so my need question is how to form the bead as nice as possible so will try Hammer forming with a air hammer or a solid press bar as in the Pics....Will have to Pre- stretch the new panel for the extra metal gained for the bead this will help stop distortion at the ends.

Image Image Image

Wish me luck...for any special jobs or restorations please Email Mattsgpovan69@gmail.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group